Login

Username

Password



Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.

MPs for Stroud


Members of Parliment for Stroud Constituency from 1832 (work in progress) 
  1. Mr David Ricardo December 10, 1832 - May 26, 1833
  2. Mr William Hyett December 10, 1832 - January 6, 1835
  3. Mr Poulett Scrope May 27, 1833 - August 19, 1867
  4. General Charles Fox January 6, 1835 - May 18, 1835
  5. Lord John Russell May 19, 1835 - June 29, 1841
  6. Mr William Stanton July 1, 1841 - July 8, 1852
  7. Lord Moreton July 7, 1852 - June 2, 1853
  8. Mr Edward Horsman June 28, 1853 - November 17, 1868
  9. Mr Henry Winterbotham August 20, 1867 - December 13, 1873
  10. Mr Sebastian Dickinson November 17, 1868 - January 31, 1874
  11. Sir John Dorington January 8, 1874 - January 31, 1874
  12. Mr Alfred Stanton May 18, 1874 - March 31, 1880
  13. Sir John Dorington May 18, 1874 - 1874
  14. Hon. Henry Brand July 27, 1874 - 1874
  15. Sir Samuel Marling February 22, 1875 - March 31, 1880
  16. Hon. Henry Brand March 31, 1880 - July 1, 1886
  17. Mr George Holloway July 1, 1886 - July 4, 1892
  18. Sir David Jones July 4, 1892 - July 13, 1895
  19. Sir Charles Cripps July 13, 1895 - October 1, 1900
  20. Major Charles Allen October 1, 1900 - December 14, 1918
  21. Sir Robert Lister December 14, 1918 - November 15, 1922
  22. Mr Stanley Tubbs November 15, 1922 - December 6, 1923
  23. Hon. Frederick Guest December 6, 1923 - October 29, 1924
  24. Sir Frank Nelson October 29, 1924 - May 1, 1931
  25. Sir Robert Perkins October 27, 1931 - June 15, 1945
  26. Mr Benjamin Parkin July 5, 1945 - February 3, 1950
  27. Sir Robert Perkins February 23, 1950 - May 6, 1955
  28. Mr Anthony Kershaw May 26, 1955 - June 11, 1987
  29. Mr Roger Knapman June 11, 1987 - May 1, 1997
  30. Mr David Drew May 1, 1997 - ?

    1997

    David Drew

    Labour Co-operative

    1987

    Roger Knapman

    Conservative

    1955

    Anthony Kershaw

    Conservative

    Boundary Change – Renamed Stroud

    1950

    Sir Walter Robert Dempster Perkins

    Conservative

    Boundary Change – Renamed Stroud and Thornbury

    1945

    Flt. Lt. Ben Parkin

    Labour

    1931

    Walter Robert Dempster Perkins

    Conservative

    1924

    Sir Frank Nelson

    Unionist

    1923

    Frederick Edward Guest

    Liberal

    1922

    Stanley William Tubbs

    Conservative

    1918

    Sir Robert Ashton Lister

    Liberal

    1900

    Charles Peter Allen

    Conservative

    1895

    Charles Alfred Cripps

    Liberal

    1892

    David Brynmor Jones

    Liberal

























    1868

    Sebastian Stewart Dickinson (replacing Dorington)



    Reform Act changed franchise


    1867

    Henry Selfe Page Winterbotham (replacing Scrope)


    1853

    Edward Horsman (replacing 3rd Earl Ducie)


    1852

    Lord Moreton (later 3rd Earl Ducie replacing Stanton)


    1841

    Stanton (replacing Russell)


    1835

    Lord John russell (replacing Fox)


    1835

    Lt Col Fox (replacing Hyett)


    1833

    George Poulett Scrope (replacing Richardo)


    1832

    William Henry Hyett

    David Richardo


Comments

No Comments have been Posted.

Post Comment

Please Login to Post a Comment.
Render time: 0.01 seconds
1,584,185 unique visits